The first step in filing for a fiancee visa, also known as a K-1 visa, is for the American citizen to file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services on behalf of their alien fiancee.

After this petition is approved, the alien fiancee is scheduled for an interview at the embassy or consulate of his/her country of birth to receive the visa.

Once the alien fiancee has entered the U.S., they must marry within 90 days.

The newly married couple should then file for Adjustment of Status to allow the alien spouse to obtain lawful permanent residency in the United States.

Disclaimer
Please note that immigration law is extraordinarily complicated, and for every rule there is an exception. The information on this website is therefore only a survey of the general principles of American immigration law, and should not be taken as legal advice regarding a specific case or fact pattern. If you would like an appointment to receive an analysis of your specific case, please contact our office.
Updated and monitored by SmartCloud Web Solutions