An immigrant is eligible for asylum if they are unable or unwilling to return to his or her home country because they will face persecution or a well founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. However, the immigrant must generally file their application within one year of entering the United States. Immigrants who fear they will be harmed if returned to their home countries but who do not qualify for asylum may be entitled to withholding of removal or protection under the Convention Against Torture.

Disclaimer
Please note that immigration law is extraordinarily complicated, and for every rule there is an exception. The information on this website is therefore only a survey of the general principles of American immigration law, and should not be taken as legal advice regarding a specific case or fact pattern. If you would like an appointment to receive an analysis of your specific case, please contact our office.
Updated and monitored by SmartCloud Web Solutions